CAREERLETICS : PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

We, at iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd or Careerletics.com and our affiliated companies worldwide, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. In order to provide a personalised browsing experience, iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd or Careerletics.com may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access Careerletics.com including without limitation contact lists in your device and its location, you may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end. 

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Careerletics.com web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. 

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the web site. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. 

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site. 

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics. 

Third Party Services 

Third parties provide certain services available on www.careerletics.com on iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd behalf. iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd may provide information, including Personal Information, that iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd ' collects on the web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd ' maintains its web sites and mailing lists. iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd’s behalf. 

iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd ‘s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd’s policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent. 

Your Consent 

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd 's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where ' iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd collects Personal Information on the web. 

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating your information

  • We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services. For more information, please see the help pages for each service.

Children

  • iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd will not contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent's permission.

Information Sharing and Disclosure 

  • iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances

    • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd communicate with you about offers from iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of IPredictt Data Lab Pvt Ltd or Careerletics.com terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

    • We transfer information about you if iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

  • iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

    • iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

    • iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies), or career advisory service providers such as career counsellors, Skill based courses, assessment courses, Books , events but not limited to.

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

  • " We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. 

Disclaimer iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands. For completing online transactions involving payments a user is directed to a secured payment gateway, iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited does not store or keep financial data such as credit card numbers/passwords/PINs etc "Personal Account Related Information". Since the transaction happens on a third party network not controlled by iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited, once an online transaction has been completed, the Personal Account Related Information is not accessible to anyone at iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited after completion of the on-line transaction at the payment gateway, this ensures maximum security. 

iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. 

Contact Information iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, iPredictt Data Labs Pvt Ltd will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. 

Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited at any time. iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction

Job Seekers

1. Careerletic.com Services / Resume Posting / Submission of Resume / Resume Upload / Resume Manager by registering your resume on Careerletic.com.com, you agree to the following terms For

  1. The resume/ insertion or information/data fed by the user can be updated by the user alone, free of cost. 

  2. Careerletics.com offers no guarantee nor warranties that there would be a satisfactory response or any response at all once the resume/ insertion or information/data is fed by the user. 

  3. Careerletics.com neither guarantees nor offers any warranty about the credentials bonafides, status or otherwise of the prospective employer/organization which downloads the resume/ insertion or information/data and uses it to contact the user. 

  4. Careerletics.com would not be held liable for loss of any data technical or otherwise, or of the resume/ insertion or information/data or particulars supplied by user due to acts of god as well as reasons beyond its control like corruption of data or delay or failure to perform as a result of any cause(s) or conditions that are beyond Info Edge's reasonable control including but not limited to strikes, riots, civil unrest, Govt. policies, tampering of data by unauthorized persons like hackers, distributed denial of service attacks, virus attacks, war and natural calamities. 

  5. It shall be sole prerogative and responsibility of the user to check the authenticity of all or any response received pursuant to the resume/ insertion or information/data being fed into the network system of Careerletics.com by the user, for going out of station or in station for any job or interview.

  6. Careerletics.com assumes no responsibility in respect thereof and expressly disclaims any liability for any act, deed or thing which the user may so do, pursuant to the receipt of the response, if any, to the resume/ insertion or information/ date being fed into the network system of iPredictt Data Labs or Careerletics.com. 

  7. Uploading of multiple resumes beyond a reasonable limit by the same individual, using the same or different accounts shall entitle Careerletics.com to remove the Resumes without notice to the subscriber. 6.a This service is only meant for candidates looking for career advise, suitable jobs. Any usage with commercial intent is prohibited. 

  8. Careerletics.com reserves its right to reject and delete any resume/ insertion or information/data fed in by the user without assigning any reason. 

  9. This free service entitles the user alone i.e the same person, to add modify or change the data/information fed in by him but does not entitle him to use the free service to feed fresh insertion or information/data /resume of another person in place of the insertion or information/data already fed in by such user. 

  10. Careerletics.com has the right to make all such modifications/editing of resume in order to fit resume in its database.

  11. The subscriber shall be assigned a password (s) by Careerletics.com to enable the subscriber to access all the information received through Careerletic.com.com, but the sole responsibility of the safe custody of the password shall be that of the subscriber and Careerletics.com shall not be responsible for data loss/theft of data/corruption of data or the wrong usage/misuse of the password and any damage or leak of information and its consequential usage by a third party. Careerletics.com undertakes to take all reasonable precautions at its end to ensure that there is no leakage/misuse of the password granted to the subscriber.

  12. Time to time, Careerletics Artificial based Chatbot “amber” is permitted to query users of Careerletics.com platform for more information updates with respect to resume and related subjects.

  13. It shall be the sole responsibility of the user to ensure that it uses the privacy setting options as it deems fit to debar / refuse access of the data fed by it, to such corporate entities individuals or consultants. Careerletics.com shall not be responsible for such insertions / data being accessed by its subscribers or users whose access has not been specifically blocked /debarred by the user while using the privacy settings. 

  14. Even though you may have marked your profile as unsearchable, on viewing a Careerletic.com Recruiter profile when you are logged into your Careerletic.com.com account, a snapshot of your profile maybe made visible to the recruiter.

  15. All choices of Career advise offered by iPredictt Data Labs Private Limited or Careerletics.com is best estimates of best advise provided to the user, it is solely responsibility of user to use those advise or not. Even in the event of usage, it will be solely responsibility of users to benefits derived from those advises

  16. Although Careerletics.com will make all possible efforts to adhere to these privacy settings, it will not be responsible for a resume being seen by a blocked user for any reason. For best privacy settings it is recommended that you do not allow your resume to be searched at all. 

  17. The user represents that he/she is not a minor and is not under any legal or other disability which limits his/her ability to comply with these Terms or to install and use the services subscribed and purchased with minimal risk of harm to you or others. You further represent that you are not purchasing the products/services for resale to others and will not do so without Careerletics.com(India) Limited's prior written consent. 

  18. All changes / modifications made by the user to the data / information shall be effected and will come into operation only after 24-48 hours of such changes / modifications being made. 

  19. On registration, you agree to: a) Making your resume searchable to paying clients of IPREDICTT DATA LABS PVT LTD OR CAREERLETICS.COM who subscribe to Careerletics Enterprise Resume Analytics & Database services (CERADS). You may be contacted by subscribers of CERADS via email, telephone and/or post. If you wish to modify this setting and make yourself non-searchable, you may reset this in the Privacy Setting section of your resume. We recommend that you read the privacy settings carefully and IPREDICTT DATA LABS PVT LTD OR CAREERLETICS.COM will not be held responsible for contacts/mails received by you. b) Receive job alerts (mails detailing jobs that match your profile as entered on Careerletic.com.com) via email. You may remove yourself from the job alert email database by resetting this option in the Privacy Setting section of your resume c) Receive promotional mailers/ special offers. You may remove yourself from the promotional mailer email database by resetting this option on the Privacy Setting section of your resume. 

  20. The user agreement between a user/subscriber and IPREDICTT DATA LABS PVT LTD OR CAREERLETICS.COM will be treated as having been terminated in the following events: ( i ) On completion of the term for which the user/subscriber engages the services of the website; or ( ii ) In case the user/subscriber violates any of the conditions of this agreement or any other agreement entered into by him with IPREDICTT DATA LABS PVT LTD OR CAREERLETICS.COM, however, such termination will be at the option and discretion of IPREDICTT DATA LABS PVT LTD OR CAREERLETICS.COM; or ( iii )On writing and on such terms as agreed to by the parties mutually. 

  21. The User of these services does not claim any copyright or other Intellectual Property Right over the data uploaded by him/her on the website. 

  22. Jurisdiction for any disputes arising from and related to this contest shall be New Delhi, India to the exclusion of all other courts. 

  23. Disputes shall be resolved in accordance with the laws of India as applicable